Privacy Policy

1. Overview
The Obesity Revolution (TOR) obtains Personal Data about you from various sources to provide our Services. Our Data Protection Officer is Charles Bosworth.  He can be contacted at boz@theobesityrevolution.com
 
2. Personal Data We Collect
Personal Data that we collect about you:
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. The Personal Data that you provide directly to us through our Sites will be apparent from the context in which you provide the data. In particular:
When you register for a subscription to The Obesity Revolution, via a form you complete, we collect your full name, email address, and contact information.
We utilize a third party, Stripe, to secure your recurring credit card processing ( see: Stripe website terms & agreement page).
 You may also choose to submit information to us via other methods, including: (i) in response to marketing or other communications, (ii) through social media or online forums, (iii) through participation in an offer, program or promotion.
Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record information about your use of our Sites which may include: browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and Internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, plug-ins, add-ons and the language version of the Sites you are visiting;
Usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Sites.

3. How We Use Personal Data…for our products & services only to include:
We ensure that our use of your Personal Data is compliant with applicable law. Data governance and educating you about your data rights is a priority of TOR.  Auditing capabilities are in place per U.S, Data Privacy Directive and GDPR regulations. 
TOR maintains processing records of data and possesses a Data Breach Response plan to mitigate risk should a breach occur.
Liability requirements and data protection requirements are included in any/all third- party data agreements (i.e. credit card processing, for example)
Should you opt-in to receive in-person or online training (includes video, webinar, text and/or audio) from Prescription Fitness, applicants must complete a separate form or survey, provide signature of consent and said form must comply with TOR’s liability requirements/GDPR regulations and, if applicable, HIPAA law.
Should you opt-in to receive in-person or online consultation training (includes video, webinar, text and/or audio) from Ideal Health, applicants must complete a separate form or survey, provide signature of consent and said form must comply with TOR’s liability requirements/GDPR regulations and, if applicable, HIPAA law.   

Marketing and events-related communications.
We may send you email marketing communications about TOR products and services, invite you to participate in our events or surveys, or otherwise communicate with you for marketing purposes, provided that we do so in accordance with the consent requirements that are imposed by applicable law. When we collect your contact details through our participation at trade shows or other events, we may use the information to follow-up with you regarding an event, send you information that you have requested on our products and services and, with your permission, include you on our marketing information campaigns.
Interest-based advertising.
You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to users based on a range of factors, including demographic data, users’ inferred interests and browsing context (for example, the time and date of your visit to our Sites, the pages that you viewed, and the links that you clicked on). This technology also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and understand if you have seen one of our advertisements.
We work with Google AdWords and other advertising networks.
If you opt out from interest-based advertising, you may see advertising that is not relevant to you. At present, there is no industry standard for recognizing Do Not Track browser signals, so we do not respond to them.

4. How TOR Discloses Personal Data
TOR does not sell or rent your personal data to ANY third party not listed below:
TOR shares your personal data ONLY with online or otherwise signed agreement form you to Prescription Fitness (TOR’s fitness training consultant) and Ideal Health (TOR’s healthcare consultant).
Should you agree to complete our TOR survey, you will sign said survey form requesting TOR to share survey answers with Prescription Fitness and/or Ideal Health.
In the event that TOR enters into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we may share Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction.
If required by law, TOR may respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence.

5. Your Rights and Choices
You have choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data:
Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may opt-out via the unsubscribe link included in such emails. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages that are required to provide you with our Services.
How you can see or change your account Personal Data. If You would like to review, correct, or update Personal Data that You have previously disclosed to us, You may do so online or contact us by phone, 314-795-9262 or US Mail/international post: The Obesity Revolution, 102 Steven Michael Drive, Arnold, MO 63010
Your data protection rights. Depending on your location and subject to applicable law, you have the following rights with regard to the Personal Data we control about you by requesting confirmation of whether TOR processes Personal Data relating to you other than described, and if so, to request a copy of that Personal Data;
The right to request that TOR rectifies or updates your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated; request that TOR erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances provided by law; request that TOR restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances; where the processing of your Personal Data is based on your previously given consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation.
For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before responding to your request, such as verifying that the email address from which you send the request matches your email address that we have on file.

6. Use by Minors
TOR does not market to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.
7. Links to Other Websites
TOR may enable subscribers and non-subscribers to connect to other websites.  These websites may operate independently from us and may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

Powered By ClickFunnels.com